Privacy Protection

We have written this data protection declaration (version 29.12.2018-221082841) in order to explain to you in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG) what information we collect, how we use data and what decision options You as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

 

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites these days, certain information is automatically created and saved, including on this website.

If you visit our website as you are now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

  • the address (URL) of the website accessed

  • Browser and browser version

  • the operating system used

  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)

  • the host name and the IP address of the device from which it is accessed

  • Date and Time

in files (web server log files).

Usually web server log files are saved for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.
The legal basis according to Article 6 paragraph 1 f GDPR (lawfulness of processing) is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by recording web server log files.

 

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, email address, address or other personal information in the context of the submission of a form or comments in the blog, will be collected by us together with the time and the IP address. Address used only for the specified purpose, kept safe and not passed on to third parties.

We therefore use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We will not pass on your personal data without consent, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

If you send us personal data by e-mail - thus outside of this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by email.

The legal basis according to Article 6 Paragraph 1 a GDPR (lawfulness of processing) is that you give us your consent to the processing of the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time - an informal email is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

 

Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) , you have the following basic rights:

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)

  • Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR)

  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)

  • Right to notification - notification obligation in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)

  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)

  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)

  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which is the data protection authority in Austria, whose website you can visit at https: // www. Find dsb.gv.at/ .

 

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 paragraph 1 GDPR ). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transfer protection by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

 

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and web server, but is completely meaningless for them and only for the web application, e.g. B. an online shop receives meaning, such as the content of a virtual shopping cart.

There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).
Exemplary cookie data:

  • Name: _ga

  • Expiry time: 2 years

  • Use: Differentiation of website visitors

  • Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152221082841

There are three categories of cookies: strictly necessary cookies to ensure basic functions of the website, functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website and goal-oriented cookies to improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

 

See cookie settings and delete cookies

If you want to determine which cookies have been saved in your browser, change cookie settings or delete cookies, you can find this in your browser settings:

If you do not want data to be stored in cookies, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure for doing this differs depending on the browser. It is best to search for the instructions in Google using the search term "Delete cookies Chrome" or "Deactivate cookies Chrome" in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word "Chrome" for the name of your browser, eg B. Edge, Firefox, Safari off.
If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. deactivate them via browser settings, some functions and pages may not work as expected.

 

Newsletter data protection declaration

When you sign up for our newsletter, you submit the above-mentioned personal data and give us the right to contact you by email. We only use the data saved as part of the newsletter registration for our newsletter and do not pass it on.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter - you will find the link for this at the bottom of every newsletter - we will delete all data that was saved when you subscribed to the newsletter.

 

Google Maps privacy policy

We use Google Maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.

By using the functions of this card, data is transferred to Google. You can find out which data Google collects and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ .

 

Google Analytics privacy policy

On this website we use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies.

 

Google Analytics cookies

  • _ga

    • Expiry time: 2 years

    • Use: Differentiation of website visitors

    • Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152221082841

  • _gid

    • Expiry time: 24 hours

    • Use: Differentiation of website visitors

    • Exemplary value: GA1.2.1687193234.152221082841

  • _gat_gtag_UA_

    • Expiry time: 1 minute

    • Use: Used to throttle the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided via Google Tag Manager, this cookie is given the name _dc_gtm_.

    • Exemplary value: 1

     

You can find more information on terms of use and data protection at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de .

 

Pseudonymization

Our concern within the meaning of the GDPR is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. Data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of Section 96 (3) TKG and Art 6 EU GDPR (1) lit a (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

 

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

Using the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), website visitors can prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google .com / dlpage / gaoptout? hl = de

 

Google Analytics add-on for data processing

We have concluded a direct customer contract for the use of Google Analytics with Google by accepting the “Addition to data processing” in Google Analytics.

More about the add-on for data processing for Google Analytics can be found here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=de&utm_id=ad

 

Google Analytics IP anonymization

We have implemented the IP address anonymization of Google Analytics on this website. This function was developed by Google so that this website can comply with the applicable data protection regulations and recommendations from the local data protection authorities if they prohibit the storage of the complete IP address. The anonymization or masking of the IP takes place as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is stored or processed.

You can find more information on IP anonymization at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=de .

 

Google Analytics reports on demographics and interests

We have activated the functions for advertising reports in Google Analytics. Demographics and interests reports include age, gender, and interests. This enables us to get a better picture of our users without being able to assign this data to individual people. You can find out more about the advertising functions at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=de_AT&utm_id=ad .

You can stop using the activities and information of your Google account under “Settings for advertising” on https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated via checkbox.

 

Embedded social media elements privacy policy

We integrate elements of social media services on our website to display images, videos and texts.
By visiting pages that represent these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We have no access to this data.
The following links lead you to the pages of the respective social media services, where it is explained how they handle your data:

 

Facebook privacy policy

On this website we use functions from Facebook, a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland.
You can find out which functions (social plug-ins) Facebook provides at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ .
By visiting our website, information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can assign this data to your personal account. If you do not want this, please log out of Facebook.
The data protection guidelines, what information Facebook collects and how you use it can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php .

 

YouTube privacy policy

We use YouTube, the company YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA on this page of the video service.

By calling up pages on our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transmitted to YouTube, stored and evaluated.
If you have a YouTube account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it.

You can find out what data Google collects and what this data is used for

https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ read.

 

Twitter privacy policy

We use functions of Twitter on this website, a social network of the company Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland.

This means that personal data can also be transferred to Twitter. We do not monitor this data exchange and do not save anything about it.

If you would like to know more about the use of your data by Twitter, you can find all information in the Twitter privacy policy at https://twitter.com/de/privacy .

If you have a Twitter account, you can change your privacy settings in the account settings at https://twitter.com/settings/account .

 

Instagram privacy policy

We use functions of the social media network Instagram from Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA on our website.

With the functions for embedding Instagram content (embed function) we can display pictures and videos.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date, time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated.

If you have an Instagram account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it.

The data protection guidelines, what information Instagram collects and how you use it can be found at https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875 .

 

Google+ privacy policy

We use functions of Google+ on our website, the social network of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

If you want to make full use of the functions offered, you need a Google account.

Even when using the functions (Google +1 buttons, Google+ badge, follow button, Google+ share button and link, sign-in button, hangout button) without a Google account, information is already transmitted to Google.

If you are logged in with your Google account while using the above functions, your data will be published worldwide at https://plus.google.com/settings/ and collected and evaluated by Google.

You can find out which data Google collects and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ .

 

LinkedIn privacy policy

We use functions of the social media network LinkedIn from LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA on our website.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to LinkedIn, stored and evaluated.

If you have a LinkedIn account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it.

The data protection guidelines, what information LinkedIn collects and how they use it can be found at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy .

 

Google AdSense privacy policy

We use Google AdSense, the advertising program of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on this website.

Data on the advertisements displayed and your IP address may be transmitted to servers in the USA and evaluated there.

In AdSense, cookies are supposed to enable better advertising, the cookies do not contain any personalized data. Google AdSense sends a cookie to the browser after every impression, every click and every other activity that leads to a call to the Google Adsense server. If the browser accepts the cookie, it will be saved there.

Third-party providers may place and read cookies in your browser as part of AdSense or use web beacons to store data that they receive when the ad is provided on the website. Web beacons are small graphics that enable log file recording and log file analysis, which are used for statistical evaluations for online marketing.

 

Disable cookies

You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure for doing this is different for browsers, it is best to search the instructions in Google with the search term “delete cookies chrome” or “deactivate cookies chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word “chrome” for the name of your browser, eg B. edge, firefox, safari.

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. deactivate them via browser settings, some functions and pages may not work as expected.

 

Disable personalized advertising

If you have a Google account, you can deactivate personalized advertising on the https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated page. Even if you disable the personalization of ads, you may still see ads based on factors such as your approximate location, which is derived from your IP address, the type of browser and recently used search terms.

You can find out which data Google collects and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ .

 

XING data protection declaration

We use functions of the social media network XING of the company XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany on our website.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to XING, stored and evaluated.

If you have a XING account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it.

The data protection guidelines, what information XING collects and how you use it can be found at https://www.xing.com/privacy .

Source: Created with the data protection generator from firmenwebseiten.at in cooperation with testiness.at

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Team English Whitfield eU

Friedrichsgasse 6

2700 Wiener Neustadt

Austria

office@team-english.com

Tel .: 0677/62795526

Opening hours

Appointments by arrangement

Copyright © 2019 by Team English Whitfield e.U.